Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to me and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was given to me. I adhere to current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. ‘Data controller’ is the term used to describe the person/organisation that collects and stores and has responsibility for people’s personal data. In this instance, the data controller is me. I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) reference number: ZA852836. The ICO is the statutory body that oversees data protection law in the UK.

The type of personal information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal details – for example, name, email address, phone number, date of birth, etc.
  • Health Information – for example, GP name and address, health conditions, etc.
  • Brief session notes.

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to process therapy enquiries.
  • to provide counselling, psychotherapy and coaching services.


I may also receive personal information indirectly, for example from the healthcare professionals making referrals.

I use the information that you have given to provide and deliver counselling, psychotherapy and coaching services to you.

I may share this information with third parties for example my supervisor/s or my indemnity insurers.


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are:

  • I have a contractual obligation.
  • I have a legitimate interest.

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on password protected and encrypted IT systems and/or a locked cupboard. I keep your personal and health information and brief session notes for up to 3 months after the last session. I will then dispose of your information by deleting electronic records and shred paper records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights, including the right to:

  • ask me for copies of your personal information.
  • ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. Please contact me if you wish to make a request.

How to raise concerns or complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, please contact me. If you want to make a formal complaint about how I have processed your personal information you can contact the ICO. For more information go to ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or call their helpline number: 0303 123 1113.


©2021 Tracey Gardiner is powered by WebHealer

Website Cookies